GOVERNING BODY 2017 – 2018

Governor’s Name

Type of Governor

Appointed by

Term of Office

Committees

Responsibilities

Mrs Tessa Watts

Clerk

 

01/09/2015

 

 

Miss Nanette Lovell

LA Governor

Local Authority

01/11/2013 – 31/10/2018

Personnel/ Finance  Curriculum Sub-Committees

Chair of Governors

Link Governor for Safeguarding, Child Protection and Looked After Children. Safer Recruitment. Year 6 Governor.

Mr Richard Nuttall

 

Co-opted Governor

 

01/09/2015 – 31/08/2019

Personnel/Finance Sub-Committee

Chair of Personnel/ Finance Committee

Mr David Bowden

Headteacher

 

01/09/2017

Personnel/ Finance  Sub Committee.

Curriculum Sub Committee

 

 

Miss Sally Munley

Staff Governor

 

16/11/2014 -15/11/2018

Curriculum Sub-Committee

 

Mrs Bronwen Thomason

Co-opted Governor

 

01/09/2015 – 31/08/2019

Curriculum Sub-Committee

Early Years Governor, Literacy KS1 Governor

Mr Kelly Haynes

Parent Governor (Elected)

 

26/11/2014-25/11/2018

 

SEN and Inclusion/More Able, Year 3 Governor.

Mrs Petrina

Kightly-Jones

Parent Governor (Elected)

 

14/02/2014-13/02/2018

Personnel/ Finance  Sub Committee

Pupil Premium. Science. and I.T.

Year 1 Governor

Mrs Georgia Mullen

Co-opted Governor

 

01/09/2015 – 31/08/2019

 

Year 2 Governor

Mrs Louise Deakin

Co-opted Governor

 

01/09/2015 – 31/08/2019

Curriculum Sub-Committee

Health and Safety Healthy Schools

Mrs Lesley Loveland

Co-opted Governor

 

01/09/2015 – 31/08/2019

Curriculum Sub-Committee

Vice Chair of Governors

Inclusion and More Able

 Performance management

Year 4 and Year 5 Governor.

×

TOP